Famcraft

Author Topic: clan roster, page 2 ?  (Read 3871 times)

Offline 1869_Flame

  • Retired
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 611
  • Home is where my dirt-hut is.
    • View Profile
clan roster, page 2 ?
« Opened on July 10, 2013, 06:11:53 AM »
It seems i cant see the full list at /clan roster.
Also i tried /clan roster <tag> <pagenr>  but it always shows page 1.

Im i doing it wrong? or is there a small bug here ?

Offline micahdg

  • Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3361
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #1 on July 11, 2013, 10:28:10 AM »
There's an option in simpleclans config to adjust the number of lines returned for each command. Maybe we should make it 50? :D
BNVS.<tyty1147> acualy
BNVS.<tyty1147> ima do a test
tyty1147 lost connection: disconnect.quitting
tyty1147 lost connection
tyty1147 lost connection

Offline eGI

  • Retired
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 538
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #2 on July 11, 2013, 01:11:46 PM »
Can you make it like 120 so I can see all of Cielo's roster?
Head Coach Middle School Cross Country and Track
Assistant Coach High School Cross Country and Track

I know running... and a few other things...

Offline 1869_Flame

  • Retired
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 611
  • Home is where my dirt-hut is.
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #3 on July 11, 2013, 04:22:30 PM »
There's an option in simpleclans config to adjust the number of lines returned for each command. Maybe we should make it 50? :D
Ah yes that would work.
I cant see my current clan roster now, so i dont know who to kick for inactivity and such haha

Offline eGI

  • Retired
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 538
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #4 on July 11, 2013, 07:53:46 PM »
50 would work too as I could get through all the people who have disappeared.
Head Coach Middle School Cross Country and Track
Assistant Coach High School Cross Country and Track

I know running... and a few other things...

Offline micahdg

  • Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3361
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #5 on July 12, 2013, 11:06:43 AM »
How many lines is the chat history? 64? :P
BNVS.<tyty1147> acualy
BNVS.<tyty1147> ima do a test
tyty1147 lost connection: disconnect.quitting
tyty1147 lost connection
tyty1147 lost connection

Offline 1869_Flame

  • Retired
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 611
  • Home is where my dirt-hut is.
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #6 on July 14, 2013, 11:52:50 AM »
so.. when does it get set to 50 ?  :-\

Offline eGI

  • Retired
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 538
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #7 on July 14, 2013, 02:50:25 PM »
Whenever micah gets to it, don't rush him, he's a busy guy (or at least that is the argument I am going to use)
Head Coach Middle School Cross Country and Track
Assistant Coach High School Cross Country and Track

I know running... and a few other things...

Offline micahdg

  • Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3361
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #8 on July 14, 2013, 08:28:10 PM »
Okay I bumped up everything that looked related to numbers of lines to 50. There are so many redundant and undocumented settings in the simpleclans config that it's very hard to tell what you're changing and whether it will be sufficient. Feedback is welcomed.
BNVS.<tyty1147> acualy
BNVS.<tyty1147> ima do a test
tyty1147 lost connection: disconnect.quitting
tyty1147 lost connection
tyty1147 lost connection

Offline 1869_Flame

  • Retired
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 611
  • Home is where my dirt-hut is.
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #9 on July 15, 2013, 01:05:12 AM »
If i see correct, and understand java correct, there is a bug in the source.
If i look in RosterCommand.java or the RosterAnyCommand.java i see this code:
Code: [Select]
public void execute(Player player, String[] args)
{
        int page = CraftCommandManager.getPage(args);
......

so looking at the getPage method, i see this:
Code: [Select]
public static int getPage(String[] args)
{       
  if (args.length == 1)
   {           
     return getPage(args[0]);
   }       
 return 0;
    }
But the parm args are not set in that roster command if i understand correct, so it will always return 0.
I think this is why there is no roster page 2

Offline micahdg

  • Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3361
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #10 on July 15, 2013, 04:26:27 AM »
If you want to tell me which class contains the code I can try to correct it. Alternatively you can repackage it for me and send it my way :)
BNVS.<tyty1147> acualy
BNVS.<tyty1147> ima do a test
tyty1147 lost connection: disconnect.quitting
tyty1147 lost connection
tyty1147 lost connection


Offline 1869_Flame

  • Retired
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 611
  • Home is where my dirt-hut is.
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #12 on July 16, 2013, 06:23:29 AM »
i see now that the list has become bigger :D

thank you!

Offline micahdg

  • Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3361
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #13 on July 16, 2013, 02:02:05 PM »
I didn't change the code yet. Is the new view ingame sufficient?
BNVS.<tyty1147> acualy
BNVS.<tyty1147> ima do a test
tyty1147 lost connection: disconnect.quitting
tyty1147 lost connection
tyty1147 lost connection

Offline 1869_Flame

  • Retired
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 611
  • Home is where my dirt-hut is.
    • View Profile
Re: clan roster, page 2 ?
« Reply #14 on July 16, 2013, 04:01:11 PM »
Yea ingame is way better now